KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

"besides" Active Directory

Portuguese translation: além do Active Directory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"besides" Active Directory
Portuguese translation:além do Active Directory
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:36 Nov 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: "besides" Active Directory
Other system information is contained in the system state besides Active Directory. So, any restore of Active Directory includes all that information, and that information will be restored to its previous state as well.
===============
Honestamente, nunca vi um inglês mais porco do que esse.
Não consegui chegar a uma conclusão sobre a primeira sentença
Other system information is contained in the system state besides Active Directory
Seria:
Estão contidas no estado do sistema outras informações, adicionalmente às do Active Directory? ... além do Active Directory?
Agradeço a sua opinião.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
além do Active Directory
Explanation:
O Active Directory é um software da Microsoft utilizado no ambiente Windows. Ele faz parte das informações do/de sistema, assim como milhares de outras.
Assim, contido no "system state" está o programa Active Directory, bem como outras informações do/de sistema.
Selected response from:

Richard Lee
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3além do Active Directory
Richard Lee
5 +1além do diretório ativo.Marlene Curtis
4inclusive o diretório ativo
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"besides" active directory
além do Active Directory


Explanation:
O Active Directory é um software da Microsoft utilizado no ambiente Windows. Ele faz parte das informações do/de sistema, assim como milhares de outras.
Assim, contido no "system state" está o programa Active Directory, bem como outras informações do/de sistema.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Active_directory
Richard Lee
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves: Concordo!
23 mins
  -> Obrigado/Thank you, Covelas!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado/Thank you, Roberto!

agree  Fabiana Zardo
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigado/Thank you, Fabiana!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"besides" active directory
além do diretório ativo.


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-25 00:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entendendo o diretório ativo do Windows 2000 - [ Translate this page ]26 Set 2006 ... O Diretório Ativo (Active Directory) armazena informações sobre ... Além disso, a replicação do A.D. entre sites pode ser programada para ...
www.htmlstaff.org/ver.php?id=995 - 32k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cgraphic
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"besides" active directory
inclusive o diretório ativo


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim: inclusive o diretório ativo

- besides (as well as) - além de - também
- besides (except) - salvo, exceto

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169