KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

hot key

Portuguese translation: tecla de atalho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hotkey
Portuguese translation:tecla de atalho
Entered by: Silvio Picinini

18:57 Jan 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: hot key
São aquelas combinações de teclas que aparecem nos menus de softwares, como ALT-P para Print, por exemplo.
Aparentemente não há uma tradução padrão para isso. Gostaria de ouvir a opinião deste seleto grupo.

Valeu in advance
Silvio Picinini
United States
tecla de atalho
Explanation:
[PDF]Windows
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Tecla de atalho Ação Tecla de atalho Ação CTRL+Seta para a esquerda Rebobinar
(0,5seg/toque da tecla) CTRL+E Exibir mensagens do Serviço de mensagens CTRL ...
docs.real.com/docs/playerplus/plus_manual.8_pdfs/ br/append-a.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Informática
... Crie tecla de atalho para o caderno de endereços do Outlook. Pergunta: Gostaria
de saber como usar uma tecla de atalho para rodar um determinado programa. ...
www.terra.com.br/informatica/ajuda/ duvidas/windows_042.htm - 24k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 01:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHORTCUT KEYS - Hot Keys

To view a printable list of these shortcuts while on-line, press Ctrl+K while in a search or transaction page

Hot Keys

Hot keys perform an immediate action. By pressing any of the key combinations listed, the designated action occurs. Several hot keys perform different functions depending on the page in which they are used, such as a transaction page or a search page.

http://www4.nau.edu/pmo/tnt/sors/Departments/BasicFunctions/...

hot key

A hot key is a key or a combination of keys on a computer keyboard that, when pressed at one time, performs a task (such as starting an application) more quickly than by using a mouse or other input device. Hot keys are sometimes called shortcut keys. Hot keys are supported by many operating system and applications.
The specific task performed by a particular hot key varies by operating system or application. However, there are commonly-used hot keys. For example, pressing the F1 key in any application running Windows usually brings up a help menu. The \"Alt + F4\" combination results in closing the current application or, if no application is open, shutting down Windows. To find out which hot keys are used in an application, search the index in that application\'s help menu using the words \"hot keys\" or \"shortcut keys.\"

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci214520,00...


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Nos glossários da Microsoft há 4 traduções diferentes: tecla de acesso, de atalho, de aceleração e hot-key (com hífen, veja você). Logo, foi muito bom contar com a vossa colaboração, gente amiga.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tecla de atalho
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +4teclas de acesso rápido
José Antonio Azevedo
5tecla de atalho
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tecla de atalho


Explanation:
[PDF]Windows
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Tecla de atalho Ação Tecla de atalho Ação CTRL+Seta para a esquerda Rebobinar
(0,5seg/toque da tecla) CTRL+E Exibir mensagens do Serviço de mensagens CTRL ...
docs.real.com/docs/playerplus/plus_manual.8_pdfs/ br/append-a.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Informática
... Crie tecla de atalho para o caderno de endereços do Outlook. Pergunta: Gostaria
de saber como usar uma tecla de atalho para rodar um determinado programa. ...
www.terra.com.br/informatica/ajuda/ duvidas/windows_042.htm - 24k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 01:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHORTCUT KEYS - Hot Keys

To view a printable list of these shortcuts while on-line, press Ctrl+K while in a search or transaction page

Hot Keys

Hot keys perform an immediate action. By pressing any of the key combinations listed, the designated action occurs. Several hot keys perform different functions depending on the page in which they are used, such as a transaction page or a search page.

http://www4.nau.edu/pmo/tnt/sors/Departments/BasicFunctions/...

hot key

A hot key is a key or a combination of keys on a computer keyboard that, when pressed at one time, performs a task (such as starting an application) more quickly than by using a mouse or other input device. Hot keys are sometimes called shortcut keys. Hot keys are supported by many operating system and applications.
The specific task performed by a particular hot key varies by operating system or application. However, there are commonly-used hot keys. For example, pressing the F1 key in any application running Windows usually brings up a help menu. The \"Alt + F4\" combination results in closing the current application or, if no application is open, shutting down Windows. To find out which hot keys are used in an application, search the index in that application\'s help menu using the words \"hot keys\" or \"shortcut keys.\"

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci214520,00...




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Nos glossários da Microsoft há 4 traduções diferentes: tecla de acesso, de atalho, de aceleração e hot-key (com hífen, veja você). Logo, foi muito bom contar com a vossa colaboração, gente amiga.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins

agree  Paulo Lopes: na bucha!
15 mins

neutral  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Não sei qual seria a diferença, mas "tecla de atalho" é "shortcut key".
27 mins

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
53 mins

agree  Eliane Lourinho
4 hrs

agree  Gino Amaral: Segundo o Microsoft Press Dicionário de Informática, a traducão de "hot key" e "shortcut key" é a mesma, ou seja, "tecla de atalho".
4 hrs

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
5 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tecla de atalho


Explanation:
acho que está à procura disto

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teclas de acesso rápido


Explanation:
Silvio, não sei se está correto, mas pelo menos nos glossários da Microsoft é assim que o termo é traduzido.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Em telefones celulares, é com certeza assim que se traduz. tecla de atalho", que eu saiba, é "shortcut key".
4 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  hmercer
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  xxxForna
2 days 16 hrs