KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

lightbox

Portuguese translation: lightbox ou área de armazenamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lightbox
Portuguese translation:lightbox ou área de armazenamento
Entered by: Michael Leite

13:44 Aug 16, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: lightbox
É um programa de armazenamento e compartilhamento de arquivos on-line

Files are added to a lightbox through the File Manager page. The user can select media files and click the “lightbox” action to add media files to a lightbox. A pop-up displays, containing a list of existing lightboxes. A new lightbox can be created by clicking the “create new lightbox” action. The user selects one or more lightboxes and clicks “Add” to add files to the selected lightboxes.
Michael Leite
Brazil
lightbox ou área de armazenamento
Explanation:
Ir para O que é uma lightbox e como ela funciona?‎: A lightbox pessoal é um tipo de área de armazenamento para imagens de seu interesse. ...
portuguesbrasileiro.istockphoto.com/faq.php?...22... - Em cache

Lightbox
Last modified: Monday, September 29, 2008

Choose Your Feature:
Information Protection
IT Management and Support
Productivity Tools
Company Size:
1-99
100-499
500-999
1000+
Choose Your Feature:
Information Protection
IT Management and Support
Productivity Tools
In digital asset management (DAM) systems, a Lightbox is the term used to describe an area within the Web site (or Web service) or other internal DAM where users can create and store a list of assets they want to reference or use at a later time. Lightboxes are common on stock photo Web sites where registered users can store images until they are ready to download them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-08-16 14:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Repito aqui a referência, porque a ref anterior saiu com informações não necessárias:

What is a Lightbox?

In digital asset management (DAM) systems, a Lightbox is the term used to describe an area within the Web site (or Web service) or other internal DAM where users can create and store a list of assets they want to reference or use at a later time. Lightboxes are common on stock photo Web sites where registered users can store images until they are ready to download
them.
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/L/Lightbox.html
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lightbox ou área de armazenamento
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1lightbox
Leniel Macaferi
4mesa de luz
Milana Penavski
3gestor / gerenciador de ficheiros em rede / gestor de multimédia online
Andre Ramos
Summary of reference entries provided
LightboxMarlene Curtis

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lightbox


Explanation:
Se é o nome do programa, não traduza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-16 13:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se quiser traduzir, a palavra "pasta" pode ser usada.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 512
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não é o nome do programa, desculpe-me, a minha frase ficou ambígua. Esse é o texto de ajuda o qual explica um dos recursos do programa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lightbox ou área de armazenamento


Explanation:
Ir para O que é uma lightbox e como ela funciona?‎: A lightbox pessoal é um tipo de área de armazenamento para imagens de seu interesse. ...
portuguesbrasileiro.istockphoto.com/faq.php?...22... - Em cache

Lightbox
Last modified: Monday, September 29, 2008

Choose Your Feature:
Information Protection
IT Management and Support
Productivity Tools
Company Size:
1-99
100-499
500-999
1000+
Choose Your Feature:
Information Protection
IT Management and Support
Productivity Tools
In digital asset management (DAM) systems, a Lightbox is the term used to describe an area within the Web site (or Web service) or other internal DAM where users can create and store a list of assets they want to reference or use at a later time. Lightboxes are common on stock photo Web sites where registered users can store images until they are ready to download them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-08-16 14:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Repito aqui a referência, porque a ref anterior saiu com informações não necessárias:

What is a Lightbox?

In digital asset management (DAM) systems, a Lightbox is the term used to describe an area within the Web site (or Web service) or other internal DAM where users can create and store a list of assets they want to reference or use at a later time. Lightboxes are common on stock photo Web sites where registered users can store images until they are ready to download
them.
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/L/Lightbox.html

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 588
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
39 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  cristinamarinho
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestor / gerenciador de ficheiros em rede / gestor de multimédia online


Explanation:
Parece que a Resposta está na Pergunta ...
O Michael já disse que é um programa de armazenamento e compartilhamento de arquivos on-line e, que "lightbox" não é o nome do programa

Não consigo imaginar uma palavra que defina um software assim.

Parece-me que seja uma espécie de "media player" on-line ou, no mínimo um organizador de multimedia online.

Andre Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesa de luz


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Alguns sites de banco de imagem utilizam o termo "mesa de luz" nas versões em português (lightbox nas versões em inglês). É onde o usuário armazena as imagens que selecionou para posteriormente compará-las ou ver novamente.

"Use Mesas de Luz para ajudar a organizar em grupos as fotos dos seus muitos projetos, e enviá-los para amigos ou colegas."


    Reference: http://www.shutterstock.com/
Milana Penavski
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




Reference comments


3 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Lightbox

Reference information:
Programa Lightbox Visual LightBox - [ Translate this page ]
Programa Lightbox Visual LightBox. O VisualLightBox é um programa gratuito que o ajuda a criar galerias de imagens para a web facilmente com alguns cliques ...
lightbox2.com/pt/programa-lightbox.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Grata!