KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

as down

Portuguese translation: como inoperante (ou inativo ou desativado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as down
Portuguese translation:como inoperante (ou inativo ou desativado)
Entered by: izabelsan

03:44 Dec 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / monitor websites
English term or phrase: as down
Report as down if down from {0} locations.
Define when to consider monitor as down and when to notify downtime to users
izabelsan
Brazil
como inoperante (ou inativo ou desativado)
Explanation:
down

1. Not operating. "The up escalator is down" is considered a humorous thing to say, and "The elevator is down" always means "The elevator isn't working" and never refers to what floor the elevator is on. With respect to computers, this term has passed into the mainstream; the extension to other kinds of machine is still hackish.

Down | Dicionário Inglês - Português | Michaelis - UOL
4 doente, adoentado. he is down with the flu / ele tem gripe. 5 Amer terminado. 6 Comp fora do ar, inoperante. • adv 1 abaixo, para baixo, em descida, ...
michaelis.uol.com.br/.../index.php?lingua...down - Em cache - Similares
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fora do ar (para pt-br)
Soraya Hoepfner
5em hibernação (modo de espera) suspenso
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 +1como inoperante (ou inativo ou desativado)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como inoperante (ou inativo ou desativado)


Explanation:
down

1. Not operating. "The up escalator is down" is considered a humorous thing to say, and "The elevator is down" always means "The elevator isn't working" and never refers to what floor the elevator is on. With respect to computers, this term has passed into the mainstream; the extension to other kinds of machine is still hackish.

Down | Dicionário Inglês - Português | Michaelis - UOL
4 doente, adoentado. he is down with the flu / ele tem gripe. 5 Amer terminado. 6 Comp fora do ar, inoperante. • adv 1 abaixo, para baixo, em descida, ...
michaelis.uol.com.br/.../index.php?lingua...down - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 588
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: ou "fora do ar" > http://www.dicasdodia.net/2008/03/como-acessar-um-site-fora-...
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
em hibernação (modo de espera) suspenso


Explanation:
Máquina em estado de baixo consumo de energia e não funcionando em plena capacidade.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fora do ar (para pt-br)


Explanation:
e eu entendo o contexto como relacionado às definições de configurações de monitoramento. boa sorte!

Soraya Hoepfner
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  Fernanda Castro
1 day 5 hrs
  -> grata, Fernanda!