KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

reflect badly

Portuguese translation: repercutir negativamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reflect badly
Portuguese translation:repercutir negativamente
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:17 Dec 29, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: reflect badly
Word-processing programs such as Word have built-in spelling and grammar checkers, so now documents that contain these types of errors are likely to reflect badly on their creators
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
repercutir negativamente
Explanation:
Tem o sentido do inglês de criar uma impressão ruim.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
Feliz 2011 para todos!
BJs
T.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8repercutir negativamente
Martin Riordan
4 +1afetar/repercutir negativamente/de modo negativo
Marcia Gascon
5repercutir malFernando Okabe Biazibeti
4ser mal visto
Nick Taylor
4depreciar
Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
4 -1afetar profundamente
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
afetar profundamente


Explanation:
afetar profundamente

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MariaFilomena: "afetar" sim mas "negativamente"
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depreciar


Explanation:
suggestion

Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repercutir mal


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.dicio.com.br/repercutir/
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
repercutir negativamente


Explanation:
Tem o sentido do inglês de criar uma impressão ruim.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muito grata
Feliz 2011 para todos!
BJs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraya Hoepfner
12 mins

agree  mfs_trad
16 mins

agree  Clauwolf
25 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
25 mins

agree  Erika Sonntag
43 mins

agree  coolbrowne
1 hr

agree  silvia367325
4 hrs

agree  MariaFilomena
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afetar/repercutir negativamente/de modo negativo


Explanation:
suggestion

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFilomena
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser mal visto


Explanation:
ser mal visto

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8