KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

look back

Portuguese translation: checar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look back
Portuguese translation:checar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:48 Feb 6, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Recursos de SW
English term or phrase: look back
Defines the total number of days of completed sessions to be kept in the database for the user to look back, including connected devices by MAC address and status
=====================
look back = consultar?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
(voltar a) checar
Explanation:
Voltar a checar ou simplesmente checar... é outra possibilidade de tradução. Não sei se poderá adaptar para pt-br.
Aqui com o sentido de o utilizador voltar atrás e confirmar/verificar esse número total de sessões...
Selected response from:

xxxsflor
Grading comment
Tks a lot, sflor
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1revisar
Leniel Macaferi
3 +1(voltar a) checarxxxsflor
3recuperar
yves la


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revisar


Explanation:
2. look back upon (a period of time, sequence of events, etc.); remember; "she reviewed her achievements with pride"

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(voltar a) checar


Explanation:
Voltar a checar ou simplesmente checar... é outra possibilidade de tradução. Não sei se poderá adaptar para pt-br.
Aqui com o sentido de o utilizador voltar atrás e confirmar/verificar esse número total de sessões...


    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/default.aspx?pal=checar
    Reference: http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/checar/
xxxsflor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tks a lot, sflor
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: Checar apenas, soa bem mais natural.
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada Daniel.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recuperar


Explanation:
No caso trata-se de informações históricas que pode consultar quando necessário.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-07 10:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recuperar (ou consultar) informações antigas (históricas)

yves la
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8