toggle bar widget

Portuguese translation: widget da barra de notificações

English term or phrase:toggle bar widget
Portuguese translation:widget da barra de notificações

17:12 Oct 17, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-21 16:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: toggle bar widget
Hello,

Would the Portuguese translation for ''toggle'' be "barra de ativação"? "barra de notificação"?

The explanation I got from "Toggle bar widget": it is a bar with quick access toggles or buttons that can be placed on the screen of the Android device.

Thanks in advance.

Best,

Juli
Julianete Azevedo
Brazil
widget da barra de notificações
Explanation:
Sugestão

Ou painel de notificações (nos dispositivos Android)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Godinho
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1widget da barra de notificações
Beatriz Godinho
4(ferramenta da) barra seletora
Paulinho Fonseca
3barra seletora de opções alternadas
Nathaniel Braia


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ferramenta da) barra seletora


Explanation:
:-)

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barra seletora de opções alternadas


Explanation:
trata-se da barra dos ícones que indicam duas opções apenas para cada operação ou ferramenta. Tipo 'yes' or 'no' ou 'on' or 'off' ou ainda 'in' or 'out'

Nathaniel Braia
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
widget da barra de notificações


Explanation:
Sugestão

Ou painel de notificações (nos dispositivos Android)


    Reference: http://www.techtudo.com.br/dicas-e-tutoriais/noticia/2013/04...
Beatriz Godinho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
22 hrs