KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

CPR viewport

Portuguese translation: janela de reconstrução de planos curvos

14:10 Mar 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software / Medical
English term or phrase: CPR viewport
Se trata de um software de tomografia que permite a edição dos resultados, aqui a edição dos vasos sanguíneos

Vessel editing
Click the Edit Vessel icon to enter the vessel editing mode.
The vessel contour points can be adjusted in two **CPR viewports**.
When the cursor suspends over the control points, the cursor will be in a pencil shape.
Press the mouse button and drag the mouse to edit the vessel contour.
Anne Savaris
Brazil
Portuguese translation:janela de reconstrução de planos curvos
Explanation:
In medical imaging of blood vessels etc, I think CPR refers to curved planar reconstruction (or reformation). I don't know if there is a Portuguese abbreviation for this.

Visualization of tubular structures such as blood vessels is an important topic in medical imaging. One way to display tubular structures for diagnostic purposes is to generate longitudinal cross-sections in order to show their lumen, wall, and surrounding tissue in a curved plane. This process is called Curved Planar Reformation (CPR).

https://www.cg.tuwien.ac.at/research/vis/adapt/Vis2002/index...
Selected response from:

Marjolein Snippe
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you, Marjolein, that was it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4janela de reconstrução de planos curvos
Marjolein Snippe
3janelas de observação RCP
Deilton Reis Martins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cpr viewport
janelas de observação RCP


Explanation:
CPR (cardiopulmonary resuscitation) = RCP (Ressuscitação Cardiopulmonar )

fonte:
http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/22/22132/tde-15012...

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cpr viewport
janela de reconstrução de planos curvos


Explanation:
In medical imaging of blood vessels etc, I think CPR refers to curved planar reconstruction (or reformation). I don't know if there is a Portuguese abbreviation for this.

Visualization of tubular structures such as blood vessels is an important topic in medical imaging. One way to display tubular structures for diagnostic purposes is to generate longitudinal cross-sections in order to show their lumen, wall, and surrounding tissue in a curved plane. This process is called Curved Planar Reformation (CPR).

https://www.cg.tuwien.ac.at/research/vis/adapt/Vis2002/index...


Example sentence(s):
  • Displaying them in a curved plane for diagnosis is a better function which is called curved planar reformation (CPR).

    https://patents.google.com/patent/US20100166283
    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/23271278_Interactive_curved_planar_reformation_based_on_snake_model
Marjolein Snippe
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Marjolein, that was it!