KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

Light Path Diagnostics

Portuguese translation: Diagnóstico Light Path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Light Path Diagnostics
Portuguese translation:Diagnóstico Light Path
Entered by: Elizabeth Braga

11:04 Nov 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Light Path Diagnostics
contexto:
What technology of XXX makes it easier for a customer to quickly locate which server component has failed?
Memory Mirroring
Predictive Failure Analysis
Predictive Query Governor
Light Path Diagnostics

Obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
Diagnóstico Light Path
Explanation:
Diria assim...
p.f. ver link abaixo:
Selected response from:

Sara Sousa Soares
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda, mas acho que esta solução é a mais adequada ao contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Light Path Diagnostics
carolinamelo
4diagnósticos com auxílio de LEDS nos componentes
airmailrpl
4Diagnóstico Light Path
Sara Sousa Soares
4diagnóstico através do caminho ó(p)tico
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light path diagnostics
diagnóstico através do caminho ó(p)tico


Explanation:
otico usando - Patentes sobre otico usando - Resultados 1 a 20 de 193... APARELHO E MÉTODO DE REGISTRO DE DADOS E DE UM SINAL DE TESTE EM UM .... a superfície do componente (10) a ser inspecionada no caminho ótico (24) de ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/patente.pesquisar.do?pesquisa=oti... - 20k -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 328

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
light path diagnostics
Light Path Diagnostics


Explanation:
http://www-05.ibm.com/pt/offer/bladecenter_s/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-11 11:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"equipado com light path diagnostics, sistema que, com recurso a LEDs, disponibiliza ao administrador diversos diagnósticos do sistema."

carolinamelo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light path diagnostics
Diagnóstico Light Path


Explanation:
Diria assim...
p.f. ver link abaixo:


    Reference: http://www.ibm.com/br/systems/bladecenter/hardware/servers/h...
Sara Sousa Soares
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda, mas acho que esta solução é a mais adequada ao contexto.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light path diagnostics
diagnósticos com auxílio de LEDS nos componentes


Explanation:
path
n 1 caminho, atalho, vereda, picada. 2 linha de conduta ou de pensamento etc. 3 órbita de um cometa. 4 curso, rota, trajetória, via. 5 Inf. caminho: seqüência hierárquica de diretórios. to beat a path, to open a path abrir um caminho. to walk the paths of duty trilhar o caminho do dever.

Results 1 - 30 of about 14,100 for "light path diagnostics". (0.32 seconds)
Search Results

Light-Path Diagnostics
Light-Path Diagnostics is IBM’s unique innovation that allows system engineers ... from the server will expose the main Light-Path Diagnostics ... www-05.ibm.com/hu/termekismertetok/xseries/dn/lightpath.pdf

di.ag.nos.tic
n diagnóstico, sintoma da moléstia. // adj diagnóstico, diagnosticável. // diagnostically adv diagnosticamente. diagnostic chek, diagnostic routine Inf. rotina seguida para localizar mau funcionamento ou erro na codificação.

IBM light path diagnostics
IBM light path diagnostics This revolutionary technology helps expedite repairs and minimize downtime by quickly and clearly identifying those components that need maintenance. You are alerted to problems via an indicator light on the front of the server. Using IBM Director, you can be notified either by e-mail or a pager as well. The panel tells you which type of component needs service and, when you open the cover to make a repair, a lit LED indicates which component to replace. This gives you the ability to be in and out of servers quickly, minimizing both servicing time and system downtime.
www.ibm.com/systems/management/manageability/

Equipado com light path diagnostics, sistema que, com recurso a LEDs, disponibiliza ao administrador diversos diagnósticos do sistema.
http://www-05.ibm.com/pt/offer/bladecenter_s/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-11 11:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ligh Path diagnostics

Mesmo em paradas programadas, existe a necessidade de recolocar o servidor rapidamente em operação. Diferentemente dos servidores concorrentes, que perdem as informações ao serem desconectados da rede elétrica, os servidores System x guardam os dados do PFA. Para acelerar a identificação do componente problemático, um led acenderá ao seu lado. O tempo de identificação e substituição de um módulo de memória, por exemplo, ao lado de outros onze módulos (como na x3650 que suporta doze módulos) é incrivelmente baixo.
http://www.newsletterti.com.br/materia.jsp?CodMateria=411

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31