KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

make utility

Portuguese translation: utilitário Make


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make utility
Portuguese translation:utilitário Make
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:38 Nov 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: make utility
...to tell the make utility to use the necessary flags depends on the particular open source project....

It is a Java-related text.
mdcoda
Argentina
utilitário Make
Explanation:
Ver

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Make


Debian -- Details of package alsa-source in etch O código fonte pode ser compilado dentro do pacote alsa-modules usando o utilitário make-kpkg (disponível no pacote kernel-package). ...
packages.debian.org/pt-br/etch/alsa-source -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utilitário MakeMarlene Curtis
4programa "a ser rodado"
Marcos Antonio
4para exponenciar a sua utilidade, o uso de...
Isabel Maria Almeida


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para exponenciar a sua utilidade, o uso de...


Explanation:
ajuda?

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa "a ser rodado"


Explanation:
Sug.



Creio ser isto.


- Make Files:
Aside: Note the difference between the make utility (a program you run) and a make file (that tells the make utility how to compile/link a specific program).
Since it is tedious to recompile pieces of a program when something changes, people often use the make utility to do it for them.
The make utility requires that you have a make file that tells it how to compile/link the program.
www.cs.bu.edu/teaching/cpp/separate-compilation/ - 16k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilitário Make


Explanation:
Ver

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Make


Debian -- Details of package alsa-source in etch O código fonte pode ser compilado dentro do pacote alsa-modules usando o utilitário make-kpkg (disponível no pacote kernel-package). ...
packages.debian.org/pt-br/etch/alsa-source -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Exacto. Parece-me ser esta a opção correcta. Um programa.
5 hrs
  -> Grata Lúcia!

agree  Carlos Quandt
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!