KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

Backtest

Portuguese translation: o procedimento de backtesting é aplicado ao...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Backtest
Portuguese translation:o procedimento de backtesting é aplicado ao...
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:53 Nov 5, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Programming
English term or phrase: Backtest
"The indicator profitability is backtested by Expert Advisor that uses signals based on Fisher indicator."
J. W.
o procedimento de backtesting é aplicado ao...
Explanation:
Pelo que pude constatar, o termo backtesting é mantido.

Aplicação do CF@R e de cenários de stress no ... - SciELO
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0101...script...
Translate this page
by FV Januzzi - ‎2012 - ‎Related articles
Both are used to calculate the cashflow-at-risk of Brazilian energy companies. ...... 1 O procedimento de backtesting é aplicado apenas para a abordagem de ...

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0101-41612012000300005&...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2o procedimento de backtesting é aplicado ao...Marlene Curtis
4teste retroativo
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backtest
o procedimento de backtesting é aplicado ao...


Explanation:
Pelo que pude constatar, o termo backtesting é mantido.

Aplicação do CF@R e de cenários de stress no ... - SciELO
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0101...script...
Translate this page
by FV Januzzi - ‎2012 - ‎Related articles
Both are used to calculate the cashflow-at-risk of Brazilian energy companies. ...... 1 O procedimento de backtesting é aplicado apenas para a abordagem de ...

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0101-41612012000300005&...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 min
  -> Grata !

agree  Jose Manuel Braga
33 mins
  -> Grata!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backtest
teste retroativo


Explanation:
Em Português esse termo recebe a tradução de teste retroativo

www2.ibmecrj.br/sub/RJ/files/Dissertação%20Sandro%20Cupello.pdf‎
01/08/2006 - O procedimento de avaliar um modelo é chamado de back-test ou teste retroativo, cujo objetivo é fornecer uma medida de validade do modelo ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: Não neste contexto.
31 mins