KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

tipping

Portuguese translation: tombamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tipping
Portuguese translation:tombamento
Entered by: Henrique Serra

10:51 May 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: tipping
the center of estability...it presentes a potential tipping hazard for the operator

Anyone knows how is the best translation for tipping, or tipping hazard?thanks!
Anabele Coelho
(risco de) tombamento
Explanation:
ou perigo de tombamento, tanto faz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-17 10:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não instalar dispositivo de proteção ao operador nas máquinas e equipamentos, queofereçam risco de tombamento, de ruptura de suas partes ou projeção de materiais,peças ou partes pesados em posição que comprometa sua estabilidade.
http://www.mte.gov.br/Empregador/segsau/Publicacoes/Conteudo...
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tombamento
Carlos Angelo
5 +3(risco de) tombamento
Henrique Serra
5inclinação
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tombamento


Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
tombamento - ato ou efeito de tombar, de ter ou provocar uma queda.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  João Roque Dias
3 hrs

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inclinação


Explanation:
risco de inclinação

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(risco de) tombamento


Explanation:
ou perigo de tombamento, tanto faz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-17 10:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não instalar dispositivo de proteção ao operador nas máquinas e equipamentos, queofereçam risco de tombamento, de ruptura de suas partes ou projeção de materiais,peças ou partes pesados em posição que comprometa sua estabilidade.
http://www.mte.gov.br/Empregador/segsau/Publicacoes/Conteudo...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
19 mins
  -> obrigado, airmailrpl

agree  xxxBarbaraFreit
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Barbara

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, Silvia