KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

no losing edges

Portuguese translation: sem bordas frouxas/soltas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no losing edges
Portuguese translation:sem bordas frouxas/soltas
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

00:07 Aug 9, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: no losing edges
Formica is well fixed to the wall (no bulged regions, no losing edges)
Ivaneide
Brazil
sem bordas frouxas/soltas
Explanation:
From a technical dicionary
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sem bordas frouxas/soltas
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3nenhuma borda puxada para dentro
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nenhuma borda puxada para dentro


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-09 00:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins

"receding" puxado para dentro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-09 00:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

edge borda

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: desculpe-me, Michael, mas não diríamos isso em pt. É uma troca mútua sempre. Tb não consegui transmitir a idéia do inglês em pt
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudionor - uma das razões que participo em Proz é para aprender - sei que muitas vezes não tenho razão, e gosto de melhorar. Obrigado por tomar o tempo de me ensinar. É verdade, é uma troca mútua - por isso é muito interessante. - Mike :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sem bordas frouxas/soltas


Explanation:
From a technical dicionary

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: acho q é essa a idéia mesmo
9 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
11 mins

agree  Carlos Almeida: prefiro esta sugestão
22 hrs