KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

Synthetic undercoat

Portuguese translation: subcapa


05:23 Mar 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Synthetic undercoat
O que significa undercoat aqui.
atef Sharia
Jordan
Portuguese translation:subcapa
Explanation:
É o termo usado em Portugal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 07:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

claro... subcapa sintética
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subcapa
Edgar Potter
4 +1base (ou fundo) sintético
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synthetic undercoat
base (ou fundo) sintético


Explanation:
Acho que pela definição dá para deduzir que a tinta usada como base '(ou fundo) é sintética...

undercoat
un.der.coat
n 1 camada de tinta ou verniz que serve como base da pintura. 2 peça usada sob paletó ou casaco. • vt aplicar base para pintura de superfícies.


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Perfeito!
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada R!:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
synthetic undercoat
subcapa


Explanation:
É o termo usado em Portugal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 07:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

claro... subcapa sintética

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mfs_trad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks