KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

bolting

Portuguese translation: fixações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolting
Portuguese translation:fixações
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

21:42 Mar 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bolting
contexto:

For example, concrete and steel (together with its *bolting* and welding) are both high tech materials that are simple to use and therein lie their beauty.

obrigada :)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
fixações
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aparafusamento
Pieter Kuenerz
4 +1fixações
Clauwolf


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixações


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: boa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aparafusamento


Explanation:
"bolting" (aparafusamento) vem de "bolt" (parafuso), assim como "welding" (soldagem) vem de "weld) (solda). Ambos se referem ao aço, pois o concreto não pode ser aparafusado nem soldado.

Pieter Kuenerz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBarbaraFreit
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!