KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

bulk concrete

Portuguese translation: concreto bruto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk concrete
Portuguese translation:concreto bruto
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

19:04 Mar 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bulk concrete
contexto:

Aggregate is also the subject of research and so called “smart aggregate” is being studied where the elements are cast into the **bulk concrete** of a roadway and later read by a monitoring vehicle.

thanks a lot ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
concreto bruto
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigada Clauwolf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3concreto bruto
Clauwolf
4a maior parte do concreto, o grosso do concreto
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concreto bruto


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
obrigada Clauwolf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
48 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  xxxInes Cas
15 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a maior parte do concreto, o grosso do concreto


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-30 19:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lmc.ep.usp.br/people/valdir/fire_safety/tecno_con...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20