KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

cooling buildings

Portuguese translation: arrefecimento de edifícios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooling buildings
Portuguese translation:arrefecimento de edifícios
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

04:31 Apr 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / nanotecnologia/concreto
English term or phrase: cooling buildings
Contexto:

All these applications are intended to reduce energy use in *cooling buildings* and could make a major dent in the huge amounts used in the built environment;

thanks ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
arrefecimento de edifícios
Explanation:
"... reduzir o uso de energia no arrefecimento de edificios..."
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada ajudou muitoo;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arrefecimento de edifícios
MLeiria
3refrigeração de edifícios
Sofia Costa


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrefecimento de edifícios


Explanation:
"... reduzir o uso de energia no arrefecimento de edificios..."

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
obrigada ajudou muitoo;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refrigeração de edifícios


Explanation:
"Refrigeração" é um termo muito comum na área da climatização.

Sofia Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese