KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

break open

Portuguese translation: se rompem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break open
Portuguese translation:se rompem
Entered by: Luisa Moura Almeida

19:31 Apr 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: break open
neste contexto:

In the same vein, autonomic (or spontaneous) self-healing polymers are being developed at the University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) which use capsules that BREAK OPEN to fill cracks.

obrigada ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
se rompem
Explanation:
Boa Páscoa :)
Selected response from:

Luisa Moura Almeida
Grading comment
obrigada Adriana ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9se rompem
Luisa Moura Almeida
4se abrem à força
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se abrem à força


Explanation:
Acho que é isso!

break open
irromper à força, abrir à força, escancarar



Boa Páscoa, Márcia! :)

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, apesar de não comemorar a páscoa, mas o chocolate eu como mesmo rs..para você the same :)


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
se rompem


Explanation:
Boa Páscoa :)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada Adriana ;)
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry obrigada Luisa é o trabalho rs..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno:
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tomás!

agree  Denise Miranda
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Denise!

agree  Adriana de Araújo Sobota: Concordo com você Luisa, mais apropriado para o contexto
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Adriana:)

agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs

agree  Lincoln Silveira
2 hrs

agree  Beta Cummins
2 hrs

agree  Zynarra Pereira
1 day20 hrs