KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

not while a Member

Portuguese translation: não deve, enquanto/na qualidade de Membro,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not while a Member
Portuguese translation:não deve, enquanto/na qualidade de Membro,
Entered by: izabelsan

10:56 Mar 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Conditions of Contract
English term or phrase: not while a Member
The Member shall:
(g) not while a Member enter into discussions or make any agreement with the Employer, the Contractor or the Engineer regarding employment by any of them, whether as a consultant or otherwise, after ceasing to act under the Dispute Adjudication Agreement
izabelsan
Brazil
não deve, enquanto/na qualidade de Membro,
Explanation:
Eu acho que foi um erro de pontuação aí, pois se você ler a partir do shall de cima ficaria "shall not, while (as) a member,...." que faz mais sentido do que ler direto... HTH:)
Selected response from:

Juliana Saul
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3não deve, enquanto/na qualidade de Membro,Juliana Saul
4 +2não (deve) enquanto for membro
Roberto Cavalcanti
5na qualidade de sóciofernanda birrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not while a member
não (deve) enquanto for membro


Explanation:
shall not

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliana Saul: pensamos ao mesmo tempo! :)
2 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Katia De Gennar
31 mins
  -> Grato

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not while a member
não deve, enquanto/na qualidade de Membro,


Explanation:
Eu acho que foi um erro de pontuação aí, pois se você ler a partir do shall de cima ficaria "shall not, while (as) a member,...." que faz mais sentido do que ler direto... HTH:)

Juliana Saul
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peck
13 mins
  -> obrigada, Isabel!

agree  CristinaPereira
48 mins
  -> obrigada, Cristina!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrgada! :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not while a member
na qualidade de sócio


Explanation:
em Português usa-se o termo sócio, não membro

Example sentence(s):
  • na qualidade de sócio, são deve anunciar os seus serviços por outros meios
fernanda birrell
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese