KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

backbone curve

Portuguese translation: curva tensão X deformação geral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backbone curve
Portuguese translation:curva tensão X deformação geral
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

00:05 Mar 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: backbone curve
um documento que fala sobre a análise de estruturas na ocorrência sísmica. Contexto:
"In this approach, the effective stress site response code DESRA II (Lee et al., 1978) was used as input to the SPASM 8 model, with degradation of the p-y backbone curve carried out in proportion to the excess pore pressure generation calculated by DESRA II." A dúvida é só mesmo no "backbone".

Obrigada!
Adriana Veleda
Portugal
curva tensão X deformação geral
Explanation:
ver link
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curva do gráfico p-y
Luciana Ribeiro
3 +1curva tensão X deformação geral
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curva tensão X deformação geral


Explanation:
ver link


    Reference: http://www.maxwell.lambda.ele.puc-rio.br/cgi-bin/PRG_0599.EX...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
14 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curva do gráfico p-y


Explanation:
Matemáticamente o hífen não deveria existir, ficando como "curva do gráfico 'py'"

Luciana Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese