KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

laminated textile glass chopped strand mats

Portuguese translation: manta laminada de fibra reforçada com polímero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laminated textile glass chopped strand mats
Portuguese translation:manta laminada de fibra reforçada com polímero
Entered by: Christina Moreira

16:32 Mar 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construção civil
English term or phrase: laminated textile glass chopped strand mats
Oi, pessoal.

Eu continuo por aqui, precisando da ajuda de vocês...

Contexto:

"Chemical resitant coating: resinous mortar lining 10 mm thic plus FRP lining (laminated textile glass chopped strand mats 0.45 kg/m2 per layer, one surface mat 30 g/m2 and vinyl ester ester resin) min. 1.5 mm thick."

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
manta laminada de fibra de vidro picada
Explanation:
FRP - Fbre/Fiberglass reinforced plastic
Selected response from:

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada e bom domingo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4revestimento laminado de fibra de plástico reforçado...
Marcos Antonio
4manta laminada de fibra de vidro picada
Fernando Guimaraes


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manta laminada de fibra de vidro picada


Explanation:
FRP - Fbre/Fiberglass reinforced plastic

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada e bom domingo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimento laminado de fibra de plástico reforçado...


Explanation:
As fibras utilizadas neste material seriam a Fiberglass(fibra de vidro), a fibra de carbono e o aramid (tipo de fibra sintética).
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibre-reinforced_plastic

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190