KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

elevation-area method

Portuguese translation: método cota-área


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elevation-area method
Portuguese translation:método cota-área
Entered by: Glauco

05:00 Apr 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hydraulics
English term or phrase: elevation-area method
"Compute impoundment volume by the elevation-area method."

Como os colegas sugerem? Como eu costumo dizer, tradução literal muitas vezes é fácil. A questão é que surge dúvida TÉCNICA. O uso aqui pode não ter nada a ver com uma possível tradução literal...

Obrigado!
Glauco
Brazil
método cota-área
Explanation:
veja busca
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1método cota-área
Roberto Cavalcanti
3método hipsográfico
Maria Rebelo


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
método hipsográfico


Explanation:
Hipsografia is the description of high places, taking into account the distribution of altitudes and depths.

Example sentence(s):
  • hypsographic chart, map, curve

    Reference: http://ut.water.usgs.gov/gslelev/
Maria Rebelo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
método cota-área


Explanation:
veja busca


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=%22c%C3%A1lculo+d...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: método cota-área-volume
56 mins
  -> Grato