KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

to pull through (a product)

Portuguese translation: introduzir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pull through (a product)
Portuguese translation:introduzir
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:40 Nov 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Concrete Industry
English term or phrase: to pull through (a product)
Provide an incentive for the contractor to pull the product through the ready mix channel
This promotional program gives the opportunity to pull color admixtures through the producer channel
izabelsan
Brazil
introduzir
Explanation:
My suggestion.

Pull through entails a degree of difficulty in overcoming obstacles when doing something.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fazer passar
Artur Jorge Martins
4 +2introduzirMarlene Curtis
4impulsionar "o material"
Marcos Antonio
4sair-se bem
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sair-se bem


Explanation:
:)

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fazer passar


Explanation:
Embora o significado de "pull through" não seja exactamente este, julgo que a minha sugestão se enquadra no contexto da frase.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: concordo, faz sentido
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
introduzir


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Pull through entails a degree of difficulty in overcoming obstacles when doing something.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denise Marques Leitao: Soa melhor
7 hrs
  -> Grata Denise!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulsionar "o material"


Explanation:
Sug.


to pul: To exert force in moving something toward the source of the force.
to pul through: vencer dificuldades - supera-se (www.wordreference.com/enpt/pull through - 10k )

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190