KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

Architectural Cast Stone

Portuguese translation: pedra artificial ornamental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Architectural Cast Stone
Portuguese translation:pedra artificial ornamental
Entered by: Denise Marques Leitao

23:38 Nov 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: Architectural Cast Stone
Novamente, adoraria sugestões de termos em português.
Denise Marques Leitao
Canada
pedra artificial ornamental
Explanation:
[PDF] FACHADAS ARQUITETÔNICAS EM PAINÉIS PRÉ FABRICADOS DE CONCRETO - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
uma adaptação do que há mais de cinqüenta anos em sendo chamado de "pedra. artificial" (cast stone) e que a BSI (2000) define como qualquer material ...
cursos.anhembi.br/TCC-2004/Trabalhos/046.pdf

Cast stone is defined as “a refined architectural concrete building unit manufactured to simulate natural cut stone, used in unit masonry applications”. Cast stone is a masonry product, used as an architectural feature, trim, ornament or facing for buildings or other structures. Cast stone can be made from white and/or grey cements, manufactured or natural sands, carefully selected crushed stone or well graded natural gravels and mineral coloring pigments to achieve the desired color and appearance while maintaining durable physical properties which exceed most natural cut building stones. Cast stone is an excellent replacement for natural

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Todas as respostas são corretas e ajudaram bastante, mas o termo ornamental soa melhor em português. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pedra artificial arquitetônicas/arquitectónica
Lúcia Leitão
4pedra moldada para projeto arquitetônico - projeto arquitetônico à base de pedra moldada.
Marcos Antonio
4pedra moldada de/para arquitetura
axies
4Architectural Cast Stone
Artur Jorge Martins
4pedra artificial ornamentalMarlene Curtis
3cantaria artística
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural cast stone
pedra artificial ornamental


Explanation:
[PDF] FACHADAS ARQUITETÔNICAS EM PAINÉIS PRÉ FABRICADOS DE CONCRETO - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
uma adaptação do que há mais de cinqüenta anos em sendo chamado de "pedra. artificial" (cast stone) e que a BSI (2000) define como qualquer material ...
cursos.anhembi.br/TCC-2004/Trabalhos/046.pdf

Cast stone is defined as “a refined architectural concrete building unit manufactured to simulate natural cut stone, used in unit masonry applications”. Cast stone is a masonry product, used as an architectural feature, trim, ornament or facing for buildings or other structures. Cast stone can be made from white and/or grey cements, manufactured or natural sands, carefully selected crushed stone or well graded natural gravels and mineral coloring pigments to achieve the desired color and appearance while maintaining durable physical properties which exceed most natural cut building stones. Cast stone is an excellent replacement for natural



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Todas as respostas são corretas e ajudaram bastante, mas o termo ornamental soa melhor em português. Obrigada!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
architectural cast stone
pedra artificial arquitetônicas/arquitectónica


Explanation:
Encontrei o termo pedra artificial para "cast stone" mas não tenho muitas certezas.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, é isso mesmo, pedra artificial.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
29 mins
  -> Obrigada rhandler

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Gilmar

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural cast stone
Architectural Cast Stone


Explanation:
Com maiúsculas iniciais em cada palavra, trata-se do nome de uma empresa norte-americana ligada à produção de pedras fundidas/moldadas para uso arquitectónico (não sendo em maiúsculas, esta é a tradução que proponho para a sua dúvida).

http://www.architecturalcaststone.com/

http://lisboainteractiva.cm-lisboa.pt/description/Descriptio...

http://www.biblartepac.gulbenkian.pt/ipac20/ipac.jsp?aspect=...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada! Sem dúvidas é um possibilidade, mas não no contexto que eu estou trabalhando.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural cast stone
pedra moldada de/para arquitetura


Explanation:
cast=molded
Stone that is molded in any shape, size, style, material etc. The cast stone for arquitetura is of a certain type and has to be strong; columns, for instance, have to incorporate, in the mixture(s), steel rods and so on.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela resposta e explicações.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural cast stone
pedra moldada para projeto arquitetônico - projeto arquitetônico à base de pedra moldada.


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim: - pedra moldada para projeto arquitetônico ou - projeto arquitetônico à base de pedra moldada.

- architectural : arquitetônico

- Cast Stone, an affordable substitute for natural stone. Architectural Cast Stone balusters, columns, mantels, pier caps, and more.
www.aocinc.com/ - 14k

- ... em favor do uso de pedra moldada. Mostra que cada bloco foi produzido de acordo com especificações exatas, imediatas, do arquiteto durante a construção. ...
www.geocities.com/tioisma2002/pedrart2.htm

- Arquitetura - Arquiteta - Decoração - Paisagismo - Projeto Arquitetônico - Urbanismo - Construção - Engenharia - Maquete - Patricia Mellilo - Arquitetura e ...
www.patriciamellilo.com.br/ - 41k

- 9.8.1- De acordo com o projeto de arquitetura, será executada passarela com contorno. em pedra granítica para meio-fio e revestimento em pedra pré-moldada ...
www.infra.ufrn.br/conteudo/anexos/especificacao_geral_.pdf

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela resposta e por todas as referências!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
architectural cast stone
cantaria artística


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • A Gárgula Gótica executa e reproduz trabalhos por encomenda de cantaria artistica, peças decorativas, troféus, heráldica, capiteis, estatuária...
  • O artesão em cantaria artística é o profissional que interpreta e elabora desenhos de peças em pedra, executa projectos de peças distintas de cantaria artística, efectua os acabamentos em função das suas caraterísticas...

    Reference: http://www.cylex.pt/pesquisar/portugal/regiao-/localidade-/c...
    Reference: http://www.iapmei.pt/iapmei-leg-03.php?lei=3370
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela resposta e pelos exemplos e referências.