International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

voided packs of bricks

Portuguese translation: pacotes com tijolos firmemente/ hermeticamente acondicionados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voided packs of bricks
Portuguese translation:pacotes com tijolos firmemente/ hermeticamente acondicionados
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:18 Nov 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: voided packs of bricks
Production of voided packs of bricks to remove the need for pallets
Denise Marques Leitao
Canada
pacotes com tijolos firmemente acondicionados
Explanation:
Sem separação, espaço entre os tijolos, para evitar o uso de paletas de madeira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 21:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HERMETICAMENTE ACONDICIONADOS

(opção)
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada pela resposta, explicações e sugestão adicional.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pacotes com tijolos firmemente acondicionadosMarlene Curtis
4"Criar/produzir os próprios acondicionamento para/de tijolos
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pacotes com tijolos firmemente acondicionados


Explanation:
Sem separação, espaço entre os tijolos, para evitar o uso de paletas de madeira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 21:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HERMETICAMENTE ACONDICIONADOS

(opção)

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Obrigada pela resposta, explicações e sugestão adicional.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Grata

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Grata Lúcia!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Grata Arthur Jorge!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
20 hrs
  -> Grata Alexandra!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Criar/produzir os próprios acondicionamento para/de tijolos


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim para a expressão "Production voided packs of bricks" - Criar/produzir os próprios acondicionamentos para/de tijolos

- Put into production = passsar a produzir


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-14 16:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Put in production: passar a produzir

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela resposta e sugestão, faz sentido sim na frase.