KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

align the positioning concave to the positioning lug boss

Portuguese translation: alinhar a concavidade de posicionamento com o ressalto da luva de posicionamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:align the positioning concave to the positioning lug boss
Portuguese translation:alinhar a concavidade de posicionamento com o ressalto da luva de posicionamento
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

20:36 Nov 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tower cranes
English term or phrase: align the positioning concave to the positioning lug boss
This sentence is part of an operation manual for a tower crane. The manual refers to how to build the crane and this is one of the steps.
Volder
alinhar a concavidade de posicionamento com o ressalto da luva de posicionamento
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alinhar a concavidade de posicionamento com o ressalto da luva de posicionamento
Roberto Cavalcanti
4alinhar o côncavo de posicionamento com o aro da roda do tratorMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alinhar o côncavo de posicionamento com o aro da roda do trator


Explanation:
Diria assim...
Lug boss =aro, suporte da roda do trator

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 447

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alinhar a concavidade de posicionamento com o ressalto da luva de posicionamento


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days14 hrs