KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

reinforcing mat

Portuguese translation: malha de reforço / também pode ser radier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reinforcing mat
Portuguese translation:malha de reforço / também pode ser radier
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

21:01 Nov 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: reinforcing mat
"As shown in Figures 2 and 3, a reinforcing mat 7 is first constructed, which forms part of a new foundation, extends over the whole base of building 1, and is made of posttensioned reinforced concrete. In a different embodiment not shown, reinforcing mat 7 is
made of normal (i.e. nonprestressed) reinforced concrete. To construct mat 7, ground 2 is normally excavated to a depth at least equal to the thickness of mat 7; and mat 7 is designed rigid and strong enough to absorb the stress produced by eccentricity of the bottom reactions and the distribution of the loads transmitted by supporting walls 4.
"

Estou inseguro quanto à tradução. Alguma idéia?

Obrigado
PT-BR
Raphael PC
malha de reforço
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-23 21:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ao que tudo indica uma malha de aço e concreto usada como base para edifícios mais leves.
Na realidade, o nome técnico disso é 'radier'.
http://www.metalica.com.br/pg_dinamica/bin/pg_dinamica.php?i...
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
RADIER!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2malha de reforço
Flavio Steffen
4 +1tapete de reforço
Artur Jorge Martins
4revestimento/manta reforçada -
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malha de reforço


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-23 21:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ao que tudo indica uma malha de aço e concreto usada como base para edifícios mais leves.
Na realidade, o nome técnico disso é 'radier'.
http://www.metalica.com.br/pg_dinamica/bin/pg_dinamica.php?i...

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
RADIER!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Grato, Marlene.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Grato, Isabel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapete de reforço


Explanation:
Sugestão. Ver ligação.

http://www2.ufp.pt/~jguerra/PDF/Fundacoes/Contencao Lateral ...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José! Votos de uma boa semana!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimento/manta reforçada -


Explanation:
Sug.


Do IATE:
-mat foundation: ensoleiramento geral
-insulation mat : manta de isolamento
-fiberglass mat: revstimetno de fibra de vidro

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190