archute

Portuguese translation: câmara de sopro, câmara de sopragem

English term or phrase:archute
Portuguese translation:câmara de sopro, câmara de sopragem
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:55 Nov 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / eletricidade
English term or phrase: archute
não encontrei o termo em nenhum dicionário, só "chute", como "calha" ,"conduto", "coletor"

INCORRECT COMPONENTS ON CONTROL COMPONENTS
The use of incorrect replacement parts on control contactors will lead to equipment down time
and loss of production. It is recommended to replace the faulty components to eliminate any unwanted
failure to the components and ensure correct functionality of components.
Below are photos of faulty components
RP1 & RP2 CONTACTORS
Short split pins instead of wire to prevent shunt from fraying.
RP1 and RP2 CONTACTORS archutes has no centering pins to hold chute in place.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
câmara de sopro, câmara de sopragem
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)
en Definição a chamber into which the arc is transferred to assist in its extinction
Refª definição IEV 441-3-16

Termo arc chute
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo IEV 441-3-16
Data 24/09/2003
pt Termo câmara de sopro
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo A.Pina
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=137...

EN arc chute
a chamber into which the arc is transferred to assist in its extinction

PT câmara de sopragem

http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4câmara de sopro, câmara de sopragem
Teresa Borges
3calha de arco
Marcelo da Luz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calha de arco


Explanation:
É um typo, deveria ser 'arc chute'...

arc chute
[eletrônica, eletricidade] s. calha de arco, f.; calha através da qual o arco tem sua passagem forçada
Bab Gloss Global Glossary (EN-US~PT-BR)

Só pra confirmar o typo
http://support.automation.siemens.com/BR/llisapi.dll?func=cs...

Marcelo da Luz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arc chute
câmara de sopro, câmara de sopragem


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)
en Definição a chamber into which the arc is transferred to assist in its extinction
Refª definição IEV 441-3-16

Termo arc chute
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo IEV 441-3-16
Data 24/09/2003
pt Termo câmara de sopro
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo A.Pina
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=137...

EN arc chute
a chamber into which the arc is transferred to assist in its extinction

PT câmara de sopragem

http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: nessa frase, como fica a tradução da mesma? fiquei na dúvida por causa do erro de gramática na mesma..:RP1 and RP2 CONTACTORS archutes has no centering pins to hold chute in place.