KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

Freedom from cracking

Portuguese translation: isento de gretamento/imune a fissuração


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Freedom from cracking
Portuguese translation:isento de gretamento/imune a fissuração
Entered by: Marcela Albuquerque

04:45 Aug 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Freedom from cracking
Terminologia relacionada a massa de rejunte ou de acabamento para chapas de gesso acartonado. Pensei em "resistência ao gretamento", mas fiquei na dúvida quanto ao uso desta tradução para este caso específico.

4.5 Freedom from cracking
When compounds are tested by the method given in 5.3, there shall be no cracks in the zone 50 mm from the
thin end of the wedge for type 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B compounds and no cracks in the 150 mm zone from the thin
end of the wedge for type 4A and 4B compounds
Marcela Albuquerque
isento de gretamento/imune a fissuração
Explanation:
Diria assim, espero que seja útil...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Acabei optando por "isenção de fissuração" em meu trabalho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proteçao contra gretamento
telefpro
4Isento de trincasPaulo Horsky
4isento de gretamento/imune a fissuração
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freedom from cracking
proteçao contra gretamento


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Aparece algo no Google.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinamarinho
5 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Sara Silva
5 hrs
  -> grato

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freedom from cracking
isento de gretamento/imune a fissuração


Explanation:
Diria assim, espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Acabei optando por "isenção de fissuração" em meu trabalho.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Teresa. Originalmente usei "Imunização a fissuração", depois encontrei "resistência ao gretamento", mas achei que "resistência" não era o termo que mais se encaixava ao contexto. E acho que "fissuração" também se aplica melhor do que "gretamento" a este caso. Suas sugestões são ótimas!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freedom from cracking
Isento de trincas


Explanation:
sugestão

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8