KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

loosely laid PVC floor

Portuguese translation: piso de PVC instalado sem fixar, piso de PVC colocado sem fixar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loosely laid PVC floor
Portuguese translation:piso de PVC instalado sem fixar, piso de PVC colocado sem fixar
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

23:31 Dec 20, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: loosely laid PVC floor
Oi, pessoal.

Preciso de ajuda com a tradução do termo acima. Contexto:

"XXXXX took advantage of the occasion to celebrate the 15th anniversary of the first installation of a loosely laid PVC floor."

PT-BR, por favor.

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
piso de PVC instalado sem fixar, piso de PVC colocado sem fixar
Explanation:
A alternativa seria colar (ou aparafusar) o piso de PVC no chão.

Quatro pés de borracha NATURAL asseguram a perfeita imobilização dos descansa pés em pisos lisos. Não possui tapete de PVC colado ou aparafusado, ...
www.lojadomedico.com.br/.../descansa-pes-mdf-13cm-altura.ht... - Em cache
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Oi, Salvador. Fiz um ajuste na sua sugestão para ficar com uma redação melhor, mas basicamente usei o que você sugeriu. Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Piso de PCV solto/de instalação solta (sem o uso de cola)Marlene Curtis
4piso de PVC instalado sem fixar, piso de PVC colocado sem fixar
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loosely laid pvc floor
piso de PVC instalado sem fixar, piso de PVC colocado sem fixar


Explanation:
A alternativa seria colar (ou aparafusar) o piso de PVC no chão.

Quatro pés de borracha NATURAL asseguram a perfeita imobilização dos descansa pés em pisos lisos. Não possui tapete de PVC colado ou aparafusado, ...
www.lojadomedico.com.br/.../descansa-pes-mdf-13cm-altura.ht... - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 501
Grading comment
Oi, Salvador. Fiz um ajuste na sua sugestão para ficar com uma redação melhor, mas basicamente usei o que você sugeriu. Obrigada!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loosely laid pvc floor
Piso de PCV solto/de instalação solta (sem o uso de cola)


Explanation:
http://flooringandmore.blogspot.com/2009/11/flexitec-floor-v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-12-21 00:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS.

Muito usado na Europa por ser muito mais barato que os pisos de cerâmica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-21 13:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How Should Loose Lay/Glueless Vinyl Be Installed Around Toilets, Tubs, Floor Registers, Pedestal Sinks

I am planning on installing Loose Lay Sheet Vinyl in my new bathroom, we have everything removed currently from the bathroom, upon laying the Loose Lay Vinyl Down, I know that you need a 1/4 inch gap around all sides and not have the floor moulding pressing down on the vinyl, but what to you do for toilets, floor registers, pedestal sinks and tubs? Do you install the Vinyl and put the toilet on top of it. or do you cut around the outline of the toilet? What about the pedestal sink?

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100225133152AA...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 447