KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

lock/fit a lock

Portuguese translation: fecho de identificação (pessoal, individual)/inserir ou encaixar um fecho / um dispositivo de bloque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock/fit a lock
Portuguese translation:fecho de identificação (pessoal, individual)/inserir ou encaixar um fecho / um dispositivo de bloque
Entered by: carolinamelo

18:01 Dec 30, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / safety
English term or phrase: lock/fit a lock
"All personnel entering units must lock on the appropriate lock out box."

Surge também neste caso: "Before entering the work areas all personnel must fit an individual personal lock on the access point."

Agradeço sugestões para a expressão indicada. Obrigada!
carolinamelo
Portugal
fecho de identificação (pessoal, individual)/inserir ou encaixar um fecho / um dispositivo de bloque
Explanation:

inserir OU encaixar um fecho/dispositivo de bloqueio de indentificação pessoal

tagout/lockout = identificação

fecho de identificação pessoal individual

Intereng - Produtos > Panduit > Linha Elétrica > Bloqueio e ... - [ Translate this page ]
Bloqueio e Identificação (Lockout & Tagout). A Panduit oferece ampla linha ...
www.intereng.com.br/produtos/.../bloqueio-e-seguranca-indus...


Reply: The core concept of lockout/tagout is personal protection such that each individual worker controls his/her own lock or tag. In your scenario, all of the personal lockout devices and the shift continuity device (gold lock) attached to the lockbox must be removed to gain access to the keys for the field lock(s). The removal of a field lock by a means other than the field lock's key impermissibly by-passes individual control over the potentially hazardous energy sources.

http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_tabl...

Lock-out Loop
Refers to the loop provided on the handles of electrical disconnects, or in specialized lock-out devices for the purpose of attaching locks or multiple lock attachments.
When is Lock-out" Required?
The WCB's Occupational Health and Safety Regulations require that any person (employee or student) working on a machine for maintenance must...
http://www.tru.ca/hsafety/workinglearningsafely/work/lockout...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-30 20:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lock = um dispositivo de tranca/fecho
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Todas as respostas foram úteis. Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pt-Pt: caixa (de segurança) de "lock-out tag-out" pf ver abaixoLeonor Machado
4fecho de identificação (pessoal, individual)/inserir ou encaixar um fecho / um dispositivo de bloqueMarlene Curtis
3cadeado/cadear
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadeado/cadear


Explanation:
cadeado/cadear

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEduardo Roch: Para cadeado costumo usar "padlock", deixando "lock" para tranca, embora signifique cadeado também. Já "lock out" é trancar por fora ou tranca externa. So poderia concordar com você caso tivesse traduzido mesmo as frases. E não as considero tão fáceis ...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pt-Pt: caixa (de segurança) de "lock-out tag-out" pf ver abaixo


Explanation:
"lock out tag out" = "ausência da chave ou cadeado do equipamento tem de corresponder à colocação da etiqueta com o nome do trabalhador que está a fazer a manutenção desse equipamento"
http://www.google.pt/images?hl=pt-PT&q=lock out box&rlz=1R2G...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEduardo Roch: Diante das evidências.
30 mins
  -> Obg

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fecho de identificação (pessoal, individual)/inserir ou encaixar um fecho / um dispositivo de bloque


Explanation:

inserir OU encaixar um fecho/dispositivo de bloqueio de indentificação pessoal

tagout/lockout = identificação

fecho de identificação pessoal individual

Intereng - Produtos > Panduit > Linha Elétrica > Bloqueio e ... - [ Translate this page ]
Bloqueio e Identificação (Lockout & Tagout). A Panduit oferece ampla linha ...
www.intereng.com.br/produtos/.../bloqueio-e-seguranca-indus...


Reply: The core concept of lockout/tagout is personal protection such that each individual worker controls his/her own lock or tag. In your scenario, all of the personal lockout devices and the shift continuity device (gold lock) attached to the lockbox must be removed to gain access to the keys for the field lock(s). The removal of a field lock by a means other than the field lock's key impermissibly by-passes individual control over the potentially hazardous energy sources.

http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_tabl...

Lock-out Loop
Refers to the loop provided on the handles of electrical disconnects, or in specialized lock-out devices for the purpose of attaching locks or multiple lock attachments.
When is Lock-out" Required?
The WCB's Occupational Health and Safety Regulations require that any person (employee or student) working on a machine for maintenance must...
http://www.tru.ca/hsafety/workinglearningsafely/work/lockout...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-30 20:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lock = um dispositivo de tranca/fecho

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Todas as respostas foram úteis. Obrigada a todos!