KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

Tarping Station

Portuguese translation: plataforma para a remoção dos toldes de camiões


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Tarping Station
Portuguese translation:plataforma para a remoção dos toldes de camiões

15:13 Sep 19, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-23 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering /
English term or phrase: Tarping Station
Trata-se de uma passarela de metal que facilita a carga de caminhões.
Maria Alice
Brazil
plataforma para a remoção dos toldes de camiões
Explanation:

Algo assim.
TARPING SAFETY STATIONS FOR TRAILERS | Logging and ...
loggingsafety.com/content/tarping-safety-stations-trailers - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
8 Oct 2010 – Some facilities have designed and constructed drive-alongside tarping stations to eliminate the need for truck drivers to climb onto their trailers ...

And another major reaso...

Fall Protection on Stationary Trucks:
www.fallsafety.com/pdfs/truck_safety.pdfSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
flatbed truck driver catastrophe. Owner's Tarping Station had harness and chain lanyard suspended ten feet off the ground: “never used”; trucking line was cited ...
Selected response from:

axies
Australia
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos que contribuíram!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1posto de colocação das lonas
Nick Taylor
4passarela/plataforma de carregamento
Clauwolf
3plataforma para a remoção dos toldes de camiões
axies
3passadiço para carga ou de segurançaLeonor Machado


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tarping station
passadiço para carga ou de segurança


Explanation:
http://www.bustin-usa.com/products/customProducts/tarpingPla...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarping station
passarela/plataforma de carregamento


Explanation:
:) Go ahead!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana Penavski
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Rebelo Júnior
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

disagree  francisco.alves: Sorry Clauwolf, it is not a loading walkway or platform.
15 hrs
  -> see the (right) photos

disagree  vpaivajr: No sentido da frase é plataforma de enlonamento (local onde se coloca ou tira a lona que cobra a carga do caminhão
1248 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarping station
posto de colocação das lonas


Explanation:
posto de colocação das lonas

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vpaivajr
1248 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tarping station
plataforma para a remoção dos toldes de camiões


Explanation:

Algo assim.
TARPING SAFETY STATIONS FOR TRAILERS | Logging and ...
loggingsafety.com/content/tarping-safety-stations-trailers - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
8 Oct 2010 – Some facilities have designed and constructed drive-alongside tarping stations to eliminate the need for truck drivers to climb onto their trailers ...

And another major reaso...

Fall Protection on Stationary Trucks:
www.fallsafety.com/pdfs/truck_safety.pdfSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
flatbed truck driver catastrophe. Owner's Tarping Station had harness and chain lanyard suspended ten feet off the ground: “never used”; trucking line was cited ...


axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos que contribuíram!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato, Maria Alice! Bom fim de semana.