KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

cross-stirrups

Portuguese translation: estribos cruzados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-stirrups
Portuguese translation:estribos cruzados
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

00:00 Feb 10, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: cross-stirrups
Em um relatório de engenharia sobre o desmoronamento de uma construção: legenda de uma foto que mostra destroços do acontecido: "No cross-stirrups were observed at any columns."
Raquel Lucas de Sousa
Brazil
estribos cruzados
Explanation:
Concreto Protendido Pontes: Vigas Pré- moldadas Notas de aula
www.ime.eb.br/~webde2/prof/ethomaz/pontes/premold01.pdf
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
Cruzamento de cabos, ferros costelas e estribos cruzados do talão inferior. SOLUÇÕES : • Alma da viga com espessura maior. • Pedra com pequeno diâmetro.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2estribos cruzados
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3traves
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estribos cruzados


Explanation:
Concreto Protendido Pontes: Vigas Pré- moldadas Notas de aula
www.ime.eb.br/~webde2/prof/ethomaz/pontes/premold01.pdf
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
Cruzamento de cabos, ferros costelas e estribos cruzados do talão inferior. SOLUÇÕES : • Alma da viga com espessura maior. • Pedra com pequeno diâmetro.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 501
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Nick Taylor: The use of "cross" in the original is dubious, as by definition the stirrup fulfils this requirement.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

neutral  asptech: I think just "estribos" are intended, as an important factor for the destruction of columns (earthquakes etc.) is the lack of sufficient stirrup reinforcement, especially at the column top and bottom.
17 hrs
  -> OK. Tenha um bom dia.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traves


Explanation:
traves

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169