KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

hard bid

Portuguese translation: oferta / proposta firme / com força vinculativa


17:09 Feb 12, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: hard bid
Building construction is procured privately or publicly utilizing various delivery methodologies, including hard bid, negotiated price, traditional, management contracting, construction management-at-risk, design & build and design-build bridging.
Heitor M. Corrêa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:oferta / proposta firme / com força vinculativa
Explanation:
Diria assim.

"The competitive and negotiated bidding processes are not new. Competitive or hard bidding has been and is currently more prevalent in the commercial construction industry."

http://ascelibrary.org/sco/resource/1/ppscfx/v8/i2/p118_s1?i...

" No direito brasileiro, a oferta ou proposta é a declaração inicial de vontade direcionada à realização de um contrato (...) A oferta ou proposta é obrigatória, tem força vinculante em relação a quem a formula, devendo ser mantida por certo tempo."

http://jus.com.br/revista/texto/703/a-disciplina-civil-da-pu...

"Oferta ou proposta “é a firme declaração receptícia de vontade dirigida à pessoa..."

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:s1Z8zKuOP1sJ:www....
Selected response from:

xxxsflor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oferta / proposta firme / com força vinculativaxxxsflor
4ofertas competitivas
axies


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oferta / proposta firme / com força vinculativa


Explanation:
Diria assim.

"The competitive and negotiated bidding processes are not new. Competitive or hard bidding has been and is currently more prevalent in the commercial construction industry."

http://ascelibrary.org/sco/resource/1/ppscfx/v8/i2/p118_s1?i...

" No direito brasileiro, a oferta ou proposta é a declaração inicial de vontade direcionada à realização de um contrato (...) A oferta ou proposta é obrigatória, tem força vinculante em relação a quem a formula, devendo ser mantida por certo tempo."

http://jus.com.br/revista/texto/703/a-disciplina-civil-da-pu...

"Oferta ou proposta “é a firme declaração receptícia de vontade dirigida à pessoa..."

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:s1Z8zKuOP1sJ:www....

xxxsflor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
1 min
  -> Obrigada jandrade.

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Teresa.

agree  Rebelo Júnior
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Rebelo Júnior.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ofertas competitivas


Explanation:
proposta(s) competitiva(s). Onde existem muitos concorrentes tentando obter contratos ou ganhar licitações.

Hard bid(ding)<=>competitive bid(ding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-13 01:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

''para o suprimento de novo hardware''. Não faz parte da tradução e é para ser ignorado.

Caso contrário a tradução para In Inglês, completa seria:

An hard bidding procedure for procuring new markets is initiated for the supply of new hardware.


Example sentence(s):
  • An hard bidding procedure for procuring new markets is initiated.
  • É iniciado um procedimento de ofertas competitivas for new markets para o suprimento de novo hardware.
axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42