KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

construction management-at-risk

Portuguese translation: Gerenciamento de riscos de obras


17:40 Feb 12, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: construction management-at-risk
Building construction is procured privately or publicly utilizing various delivery methodologies, including hard bid, negotiated price, traditional, management contracting, construction management-at-risk, design & build and design-build bridging.
Heitor M. Corrêa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Gerenciamento de riscos de obras
Explanation:
Gerenciamento de riscos de obras (construção e montagem)


http://www.google.de/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=de&source=hp&q=geren...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2012-02-12 17:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/#hl=de&cp=13&gs_id=in&xhr=t&q=gerenciam...
Selected response from:

João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gerenciamento de riscos de obras
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
3construção por administração com risco para a gerenciadora
MLeiria
Summary of reference entries provided
CM (construction management) at risk
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gerenciamento de riscos de obras


Explanation:
Gerenciamento de riscos de obras (construção e montagem)


http://www.google.de/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=de&source=hp&q=geren...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2012-02-12 17:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/#hl=de&cp=13&gs_id=in&xhr=t&q=gerenciam...

João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construção por administração com risco para a gerenciadora


Explanation:
2.3 - Construção por administração com risco para a gerenciadora -
Construction Management at Risk (CMR)

A construção por administração com risco para a gerenciadora também é chamada de construção com preço garantido, GMP (Construction Management with aguaranteed price), é a modalidade na qual se estipula um preço máximo para a conclusão da empreendimento.

info.ucsal.br/banmon/Arquivos/Mono3_0131.pdf

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


59 mins
Reference: CM (construction management) at risk

Reference information:
CM at-risk is a delivery method which entails a commitment by the construction manager to deliver the project within a Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP), in most cases. The construction manager acts as consultant to the owner in the development and design phases, (often referred to as "Preconstruction Services"), but as the equivalent of a general contractor during the construction phase. When a construction manager is bound to a GMP, the most fundamental character of the relationship is changed. In addition to acting in the owner's interest, the construction manager must manage and control construction costs to not exceed the GMP, which would be a financial hit to the CM company.

CM at risk is a global term referring to a business relationship of Construction contractor, Owner and Architect / Designer. Typically, a CM At Risk arrangement eliminates a "Low Bid" construction project. A GMP agreement is a typical part of the CM and Owner agreement somewhat comparable to a "Low Bid" contract, but with a number of adjustments in responsibilities required by the CM. The following are some of the potential benefits of a CM At Risk arrangement:

Budget management: Before design of a project is completed ( 6 months to 1½ years of coordination between Designer and Owner), the CM is involved with estimating the cost of constructing a project based on the goals of the Designer and Owner (design concept) and the overall scope of the project. In balancing the costs, schedule, quality and scope of the project, decisions can be made to modify the design concept instead of having to spend a considerable amount of time, effort and money re-designing and/or modifying completed construction documents. For instance, if the Owner decides to spend more money or obtain more funding for the project, adjustments can be made to the project more cost-effectively without having to complete construction documents as a predecessor to pricing. To manage the budget before design is done, construction crews are mobilized, the CM is often spending significant resources each week with onsite management, major items are purchased, etc., etc., is a much more efficient use of everyone's time, effort, Architect / Designer's costs, and the CM's General Conditions costs, AND delivering to the Owner a design within his budget.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Construction_management#CM_at-r...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241