KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

design-build bridging

Portuguese translation: integração entre projeto e construção


17:54 Feb 12, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: design-build bridging
Building construction is procured privately or publicly utilizing various delivery methodologies, including hard bid, negotiated price, traditional, management contracting, construction management-at-risk, design & build and design-build bridging.
Heitor M. Corrêa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:integração entre projeto e construção
Explanation:
Trata-se simplesmente de estabelecer a devida conexão entre os processos de projeto e construção. No Brasil é costume usar o verbo integrar.
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5integração entre projeto e construçãocoolbrowne
3articulação entre design e construção
Nick Taylor
3projeto de construção de ponte
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Summary of reference entries provided
São sistemas contratuais integrados de projecto e construçãoxxxsflor

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projeto de construção de ponte


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2012-02-12 18:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wn.com/Building_in_Paris,_France

João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articulação entre design e construção


Explanation:
articulação entre design e construção

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integração entre projeto e construção


Explanation:
Trata-se simplesmente de estabelecer a devida conexão entre os processos de projeto e construção. No Brasil é costume usar o verbo integrar.

coolbrowne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: São sistemas contratuais integrados de projecto e construção

Reference information:
Além da referência da Teresa que também é importante, veja estas. Espero que ajude.

"O aumento da complexidade tecnológica e gerencial dos empreendimentos tem induzido o desenvolvimento de alternativas para a contratação e organização dos empreendimentos, tais como o design-build e o gerenciamento da construção."
"No entanto, ajustes na legislação possibilitariam a adoção de sistemas contratuais alternativos, como o design-build."
"Sistemas integrados de projeto e construção
Adotado em cerca de 25% dos empreendimentos não-residenciais norte-americanos, o emprego dos sistemas integrados (design-build) tem crescido vigorosamente nos últimos anos (MOLENAAR et al., 1998). O design-build apresenta duas fases concomitantes. O cliente contrata uma entidade responsável pelo desenvolvimento do projeto e pela execução da obra, proporcionando um ponto de contato e uma linha de comunicação única (figura 2.5)."


Bridging

A project delivery method for construction projects that is a hybrid of the traditional "design-bid-build" and the "design-build" methods, the objective of which is to retain the best features of both methods for the project owner and eliminate those aspects of each that often cause problems for the owner. (See footnote for information on how the name Bridging method was named.)


    Reference: http://leonardogrilo.pcc.usp.br/Disserta%C3%A7%C3%A3o_Leonar...
    Reference: http://www.bridgingmethod.com/?sec=5#footnote
xxxsflor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36