KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

90° shoulder

Portuguese translation: saliência/ângulo/canto de 90°

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:90° shoulder
Portuguese translation:saliência/ângulo/canto de 90°
Entered by: Izabel Santos

03:27 Oct 16, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Usinagem
English term or phrase: 90° shoulder
This offering provides another option for face milling components and applications requiring close to a 90° shoulder due to part requirements or fixture constraints.

The xx insert provides an 88° lead angle and the xx provides an 87° lead angle for machining up close to a shoulder, or where a boss or work holding limitations exist.

Close to 90° shoulder milling where a boss is present, or workholding limitations exist.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
saliência/ângulo/canto de 90°
Explanation:
Entendo assim.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ângulo de corte de 90°
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4saliência/ângulo/canto de 90°
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saliência/ângulo/canto de 90°


Explanation:
Entendo assim.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Grata!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ângulo de corte de 90°


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39