KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

noncombustible threshold

Portuguese translation: soleira não combustível


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noncombustible threshold
Portuguese translation:soleira não combustível

10:33 Nov 1, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-04 18:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
English term or phrase: noncombustible threshold
The door, frame, hinges, hardware, and noncombustible threshold are secured, aligned, and in working order with no visible signs of damage.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
soleira não combustível
Explanation:
soleira não combustível

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-11-01 11:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.pt/books?id=MRdN71n8o60C&pg=RA1-PA47&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-01 11:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou UMBRAL
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umbral
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3soleira não combustível
Nick Taylor
4limite (limiar) de não inflamabilidade
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limite (limiar) de não inflamabilidade


Explanation:
limite de inflamabilidade - Tradução em inglês – Linguee
www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/.../limite de inflamabi...
Portanto, é muito importante verificar se a concentração ao redor do sistema de refrigeração não excede o limite de inflamabilidade. ra.danfoss.com. ra.danfoss.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 501

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soleira não combustível


Explanation:
soleira não combustível

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-11-01 11:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.pt/books?id=MRdN71n8o60C&pg=RA1-PA47&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-01 11:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou UMBRAL
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umbral

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
10 mins
  -> thanks Marlene

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> thanks Leonor

agree  BV1
4 hrs
  -> thanks BV