KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

inactive leaf

Portuguese translation: folha inativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inactive leaf
Portuguese translation:folha inativa

10:42 Nov 1, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-04 18:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
English term or phrase: inactive leaf
Clearances shall be measured from the pull face of the door(s).
The self-closing device is operational; that is, the active door completely closes when operated from the full open position.
If a coordinator is installed, the inactive leaf closes before the active leaf.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
folha inativa
Explanation:
É a folha inativa da porta.


www.jusbrasil.com.br/diarios/41494712/dosp-cidade-17-10-201...
17/10/2012 - Sugestão3: Alterar letra c), do item 5.4.1, para “Em portas duplas, com maçaneta central, instalar ao lado da folha ativa da porta, a que tem a ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5folha fixaLeonor Machado
4 +1dobradiça/porta inactiva
Nick Taylor
4folha inativa
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folha inativa


Explanation:
É a folha inativa da porta.


www.jusbrasil.com.br/diarios/41494712/dosp-cidade-17-10-201...
17/10/2012 - Sugestão3: Alterar letra c), do item 5.4.1, para “Em portas duplas, com maçaneta central, instalar ao lado da folha ativa da porta, a que tem a ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 501
Grading comment
thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dobradiça/porta inactiva


Explanation:
dobradiça/porta inactiva

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Inativa em PT-BR.
13 mins
  -> Obrigado Marlene

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
folha fixa


Explanation:
Porta Abrir 1 Folha Fixa 1 Folha Externa - Download - 4shared
www.4shared.com/file/DX4heEs3/Porta_Abrir_1_Folha_Fixa_1_Fo...
Porta Abrir 1 Folha Fixa 1 Folha Externa download from 4shared.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204