KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

glazing beads

Portuguese translation: junquilhos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glazing beads
Portuguese translation:junquilhos

13:58 Nov 1, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-04 18:54:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
English term or phrase: glazing beads
http://www.porta.com.au/assets/Uploads/Files/windows.pdf
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
junquilhos
Explanation:
http://www.ventanasonline.com/Janela-PVC-Oscilobatiente
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filete de vidraceiro
Nick Taylor
4bites para sistemas de portas (ou janelas) de correrLeonor Machado
4grânulo de vitrificação
Fernandobn
4junquilhos
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junquilhos


Explanation:
http://www.ventanasonline.com/Janela-PVC-Oscilobatiente

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 501
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grânulo de vitrificação


Explanation:
sug.

Removable trim that holds glass in place.

Fernandobn
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bites para sistemas de portas (ou janelas) de correr


Explanation:
http://www.isocaix.com/sist.html#Bites

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filete de vidraceiro


Explanation:
filete de vidraceiro

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169