KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

accessory use

Portuguese translation: utilização acessória/complementar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accessory use
Portuguese translation:utilização acessória/complementar
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

15:13 Nov 18, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Manual de segurança
English term or phrase: accessory use
When the secondary use accounts for no more than 10% of the floor area of a building, it is considered an accessory use and requires no fire separation from the primary occupancy.

≤ 10% of total floor area = accessory use = no separation required




- pensei em edícula, mas não sei se é o termo correto.
Elena David
Brazil
utilização acessória/complementar
Explanation:
espero que ajude.

Não me parece que edícula se enquadre neste contexto:

e.dí.cu.la
sf (lat aedicula) 1 Oratório, capela. 2 Nicho para imagens. 3 Constr Casa pequena. Var: edículo.
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3utilização acessória/complementar
Mariana Moreira
4estrutura adicional/complementar
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
utilização acessória/complementar


Explanation:
espero que ajude.

Não me parece que edícula se enquadre neste contexto:

e.dí.cu.la
sf (lat aedicula) 1 Oratório, capela. 2 Nicho para imagens. 3 Constr Casa pequena. Var: edículo.


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: É, na verdade quem me passou a tradução de edícula foi um arquiteto. Mas como as construções e nomenclaturas de lá podem ser diferentes do Brasil, fiquei em dúvida.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Costa
4 mins
  -> Sérgio, obrigada

agree  João Mata
5 hrs
  -> João, obrigada

agree  imatahan
1 day6 hrs
  -> Imatahan, obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrutura adicional/complementar


Explanation:
Com base na definição da expressão. Nota: accessory use e accessory structure têm o mesmo significado.

http://rensselaerny.gov/Files/accessory structures.pdf
An accessory structure is one that is customarily incidental and subordinate to the principal building on the property and is physically detached to the
principal building. Accessory structures must be on the same property as the building or use to which they are accessory. Some common examples of an
accessory structure include: garage, workshop, garden shed, gazebo, carport, pool house or cabana. This list is not inclusive. Other structures may also be considered accessory structures.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38