KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

mostar

Portuguese translation: argamassa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mortar
Portuguese translation:argamassa
Entered by: Mario Freitas

15:52 Aug 21, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: mostar
COMPACT-PRO 35 mostar version ref.

Mostar gun
(Patented)
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
argamassa
Explanation:
Outra sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3argamassa
Mario Freitas
4massa
Joao Marcelo Trovao


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massa


Explanation:
OU, se for a mistura de areia/água/cimento, argamassa. Entendo que mortar pode ser massa de qualquer coisa, como, por exemplo, de concreto (água/areia/cimento/pedras grandes e pequenas).

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
argamassa


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: deve ser "mortar" - é brincadeira, original errado, mortar qualquer tradutor....
1 hr
  -> O André tá ralando com essa tradução de Chinglish, my friend. É dose para leão.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Chico!