KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

flumes

Portuguese translation: calha; canaleta; calha de descarga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flume
Portuguese translation:calha; canaleta; calha de descarga
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:15 Dec 26, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dam and reservoir safety
English term or phrase: flumes
Hi, everyone, and hope all's well. Merry Christmas, Happy Hanukkah and Happy Kwanza to all, with love in our hearts, peace, serenity and compassion.

The context where I have the term flumes follows below:

"Flumes allow for accurate measurement of seepage rate but do not provide a means for collecting material. Regardless of the method used to measure the seepage rate (weir, flume or bucket and stop watch), a sample of the seepage water should be collected and allowed to settle out, at least overnight, to check for the presence of any suspended material (fines) being transported (piping or seepage erosion). Drainage pipes within a downstream embankment provide a convenient method for collecting and measuring seepage. Care must be taken that such pipes are properly filtered to prevent piping and if not it is even more important that the flow from the drain pipe(s) be routed through a weir to allow capture of any material being moved."

Thank you all for your help.
Bloomfield
United States
calha
Explanation:
Achei "calha" como tradução:

https://www.agro.ufg.br/up/68/o/2.1_Hidrometria_Condutos_liv...
"MEDIDOR “WSC FLUME” ( Calha )"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-12-26 16:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.jfsc.jus.br/acpdocarvao/conteudo/csn/prads/vol_0...
"Calha CTR (Cuthrout Flume)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-26 21:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achei algo bem interessante:

http://www.flowmaster.com.br/uploads/produtos/MANUAL_CALHA_P...
A Calha Parshall é um dispositivo tradicionalmente usado parar medição de vazão em canais abertos de líquidos fluindo por gravidade

Parshall flume
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parshall_flume
A Parshall flume...is a fixed hydraulic structure developed to measure surface waters and irrigation flow.

Acredito que seja calha mesmo.

Outras ocorrências de "calha" + "Parshall" (milhares):
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=calha parshall&ie=utf-8&o...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, all. Your time and help is appreciated. Thank you for the availability and willingness to help out. I really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1canaletas
Guilherme Silva
5canal de descarga
Nick Taylor
3 +1calha
Matheus Chaud
4Canais de infiltração
airmailrpl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canaletas


Explanation:
http://www.ipef.br/servicos/teses/arquivos/vallejo,lr.pdf

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canal de descarga


Explanation:
canal de descarga

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Canais de infiltração


Explanation:
flumes => Canais de infiltração

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-26 20:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Measuring Dam Seepage with Weirs and Flumes - Openchannelflow
www.openchannelflow.com/blog/measuring-dam-seepage-with-wei...
Jan 29, 2016 - Seepage through, below, or around a dam is a critical indicator of the health of the dam. Weirs and flumes are most frequently used...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flume
calha


Explanation:
Achei "calha" como tradução:

https://www.agro.ufg.br/up/68/o/2.1_Hidrometria_Condutos_liv...
"MEDIDOR “WSC FLUME” ( Calha )"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-12-26 16:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.jfsc.jus.br/acpdocarvao/conteudo/csn/prads/vol_0...
"Calha CTR (Cuthrout Flume)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-26 21:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achei algo bem interessante:

http://www.flowmaster.com.br/uploads/produtos/MANUAL_CALHA_P...
A Calha Parshall é um dispositivo tradicionalmente usado parar medição de vazão em canais abertos de líquidos fluindo por gravidade

Parshall flume
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parshall_flume
A Parshall flume...is a fixed hydraulic structure developed to measure surface waters and irrigation flow.

Acredito que seja calha mesmo.

Outras ocorrências de "calha" + "Parshall" (milhares):
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=calha parshall&ie=utf-8&o...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thank you, all. Your time and help is appreciated. Thank you for the availability and willingness to help out. I really appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!