KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

flood surcharge storage

Portuguese translation: armazenamento de sobrecarga devido à cheia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flood surcharge storage
Portuguese translation:armazenamento de sobrecarga devido à cheia
Entered by: Bloomfield

16:57 Dec 26, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dam and reservoir safety
English term or phrase: flood surcharge storage
Here below is the paragraph where the term appears, followed by a possible translation pieceç

Purpose of Project (Run of river, storage, flow augmentation, flood surcharge storage, control reserve, pumped storage, etc.)

- Objetivo do Projeto (Usina a fio d’água, armazenamento, aumento compensação de fluxo (flow augmentation), armazenamento da sobrecarga da cheia (flood surcharge storage), reserva de controle (control reserve), armazenamento por bombeamento, etc.)

Thank you, once again, for all your help. Julio
Bloomfield
United States
armazenamento de sobrecarga devido à cheia
Explanation:

Achei três traduções para "surcharge" nesse contexto:

superelevação
sobre-elevação
sobrecarga


As três são relativamente comuns e transmitem bem a ideia, IMO.

Ex.:
https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/23258607/maria-jose-cp-...

Aqui tem uma explicação em inglês do termo:
http://www.lawcitations.com/case/n/the-flood-regulation
To prevent the Old Hickory reservoir from causing such an increase in downstream flood depths, the flood surcharge storage space is used to store this excess water and thus return downstream flood stages to those that would have existed had Old Hickory Dam never been built.

Espero que seja útil!
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Once again, thanks a lot for your help. I really appreciate your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tanque de armazenamento de águas pluviais (piscinão)
ferreirac
4armazenamento de sobrecarga devido à cheia
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armazenamento de sobrecarga devido à cheia


Explanation:

Achei três traduções para "surcharge" nesse contexto:

superelevação
sobre-elevação
sobrecarga


As três são relativamente comuns e transmitem bem a ideia, IMO.

Ex.:
https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/23258607/maria-jose-cp-...

Aqui tem uma explicação em inglês do termo:
http://www.lawcitations.com/case/n/the-flood-regulation
To prevent the Old Hickory reservoir from causing such an increase in downstream flood depths, the flood surcharge storage space is used to store this excess water and thus return downstream flood stages to those that would have existed had Old Hickory Dam never been built.

Espero que seja útil!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Once again, thanks a lot for your help. I really appreciate your time.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanque de armazenamento de águas pluviais (piscinão)


Explanation:
Sug.

Vide: https://goo.gl/zEpdDU

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!