KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

timber crib dam

Portuguese translation: "barragem de madeira"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timber crib dam
Portuguese translation:"barragem de madeira"
Entered by: Nick Taylor

20:44 Dec 26, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / segurança de barragens
English term or phrase: timber crib dam
Some of the types of dams are:

Timber Crib Dams
Murilo Lisboa
Brazil
"barragem de madeira"
Explanation:
"barragem de madeira"
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Grato pela participação
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"barragem de madeira"
Nick Taylor
2represa de caixa de madeira
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"barragem de madeira"


Explanation:
"barragem de madeira"

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Grato pela participação

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
represa de caixa de madeira


Explanation:

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

crib dam = represa de caixa



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-27 00:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wikivisually.com/wiki/Dam

Timber crib dams were erected of heavy timbers or dressed logs in the manner of a log house and the interior filled with earth or rubble. The heavy crib structure supported the dam's face and the weight of the water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2016-12-30 02:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apenas deixando mais uma sugestão (de certa forma parecida com a do Nick).

Nesse contexto, crib = framework:

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/crib
Civil Engineering.
crib = any of various cellular frameworks of logs, squared timbers, or steel or concrete objects of similar form assembled in layers at right angles, often filled with earth and stones and used in the construction of foundations, dams, retaining walls, etc.



Logo,

timber crib dam = barragem com estrutura de madeira


Ex.:

http://www.tribunapr.com.br/cacadores-de-noticias/rmc/a-espe...
...não é isso que se verifica na estrutura de madeira sobre a Barragem do Rio Verde


Represa histórica é danificada pelas chuvas
http://brasil.estadao.com.br/noticias/geral,represa-historic...
...a estrutura de madeira que sustentava a comporta de ferro da barragem estourou

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229