KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

flow augmentation

Portuguese translation: aumento de vazão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow augmentation
Portuguese translation:aumento de vazão
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:45 Dec 28, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / segurança de barragens
English term or phrase: flow augmentation
Summary of Standard Operating Procedures

Purpose of Project (Run of river, storage, flow augmentation, flood surcharge storage, control reserve, pumped storage, etc.)
Murilo Lisboa
Brazil
aumento de vazão
Explanation:

flow augmentation = aumento de vazão:

http://decs.bvsalud.org/cgi-bin/wxis1660.exe/decsserver/?Isi...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grato pela colaboração
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aumento do fluxo
Mario Freitas
4aumento do caudal
Nick Taylor
4compensação de estiagem
Leonor Machado
4aumento de vazão
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumento de vazão


Explanation:

flow augmentation = aumento de vazão:

http://decs.bvsalud.org/cgi-bin/wxis1660.exe/decsserver/?Isi...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Muito grato pela colaboração

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensação de estiagem


Explanation:
medida visa compensar as hidrelétricas por perdas financeiras ...

Artigo: Efeitos da estiagem e do excesso de chuva na produção - Soja ...

www.projetosojabrasil.com.br/artigo-efeitos-da-estiagem-e-d...



Jan 6, 2016 - Conforme a planta de soja se desenvolve do estádio R1 ao R5, diminui a sua habilidade para compensar as perdas decorrentes de uma ...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumento do caudal


Explanation:
aumento do caudal

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumento do fluxo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173