KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

rutting in the dam crest

Portuguese translation: sulcamento na crista da barragem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rutting in the dam crest
Portuguese translation:sulcamento na crista da barragem
Entered by: Murilo Lisboa

16:45 Dec 29, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / segurança de barragens
English term or phrase: rutting in the dam crest
Surveillance and monitoring of embankment dams relative to washout is pertinent only with respect to ensuring the condition and levelness of the crest. Low spots, rutting or “built in” unevenness in the crest can exacerbate the potential for overtopping failure of an embankment dam. Spillway capacity must be adequate to prevent this potential failure mode. In the case of embankment dams, the rule is to prevent overtopping, because it can lead to catastrophic failure.
Murilo Lisboa
Brazil
sulcamento na crista da barragem
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="rutting" "sulcament...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Grato pela participação
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sulcamento na crista da barragem
Mario Freitas
4 +1deformação permanente na crista da barragem; afundamento da crista da barragem
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deformação permanente na crista da barragem; afundamento da crista da barragem


Explanation:
dam crest = crista da barragem:
http://www.cbdb.org.br/documentos/Dicionário de Barragens A ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-12-29 17:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O trânsito constante / passagem de veículos pode fazer com que a crista da barragem sofra afundamento ou deformação permanente:

The Reservoir as an Asset: Proceedings of the Ninth Conference of ...
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0727725289
The crest of an embankment dam in Nigeria is rarely given formal surfacing and this coupled with the inevitable local traffic along the dam leads to rutting...



rutting = deformação permanente:
http://www.anpet.org.br/xxixanpet/anais/documents/AC952.pdf

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: 'rut > abrir sulcos com as rodas' apenas para enfatizar o termo, Matheus.
46 mins
  -> É verdade. Obrigado, Paulinho!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sulcamento na crista da barragem


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="rutting" "sulcament...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Grato pela participação

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Robert!