washout

Portuguese translation: solapamento

English term or phrase:washout
Portuguese translation:solapamento
Entered by: Murilo Lisboa

16:45 Dec 29, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / segurança de barragens
English term or phrase: washout
Surveillance and monitoring of embankment dams relative to washout is pertinent only with respect to ensuring the condition and levelness of the crest. Low spots, rutting or “built in” unevenness in the crest can exacerbate the potential for overtopping failure of an embankment dam. Spillway capacity must be adequate to prevent this potential failure mode. In the case of embankment dams, the rule is to prevent overtopping, because it can lead to catastrophic failure.
Murilo Lisboa
Brazil
solapamento
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="washout" "solapamen...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grato pela colaboração
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solapamento
Mario Freitas
3 +1desmoronamento
Matheus Chaud
4lavagem
Guilherme Silva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
- washout
lavagem


Explanation:
file:///C:/Users/tradutor12/Downloads/2872-8854-1-PB.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-29 16:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

periodicos.uem.br/ojs/index.php/ActaSciBiolSci/article/download/2872/2100

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desmoronamento


Explanation:

Acredito que seja isso:

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

washout = desmoronamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-29 16:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ainda mais por falar em "failure" e "failure mode").


Ex.:
https://www.usbr.gov/tsc/techreferences/designstandards-data...

...protection against internal erosion or washout of the core during rapid drawdown

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: desmoronamento/desabamento (devido às chuvas e ou infiltração)
1 hr
  -> Agradeço, Paulinho!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solapamento


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="washout" "solapamen...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Muito grato pela colaboração