KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

concrete blinding

Portuguese translation: betão de limpeza

22:55 Feb 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: concrete blinding
'concrete blinding' as in the following link: https://www.quora.com/What-is-blinding-concrete
Joao Andre Madeira
Portuguese translation:betão de limpeza
Explanation:

https://www.engenhariacivil.com/dicionario/betao-de-limpeza
Betão de limpeza
= Betão fraco utilizado para regularizar superfícies escavadas de modo a receberem betão armado. Em inglês, concrete blinding
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3betão de limpeza
Matheus Chaud
3sub-base ou leito para concreto armado
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
betão de limpeza


Explanation:

https://www.engenhariacivil.com/dicionario/betao-de-limpeza
Betão de limpeza
= Betão fraco utilizado para regularizar superfícies escavadas de modo a receberem betão armado. Em inglês, concrete blinding


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Paulo Gasques: sem duvida nenhuma
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  itineuropa
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub-base ou leito para concreto armado


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=sub-base de concreto arma...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173