stay on grade

Portuguese translation: manter o nivelamento/a inclinação

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: stay on grade
"Standard Grade Assist automates boom, stick, and bucket movements so operators can effortlessly ***stay on grade*** with single-lever digging."

Trata-se da descrição de uma escavadeira.

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
Portuguese translation:manter o nivelamento/a inclinação
Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=QNEoW6fJKYfXgAbNyZKwCA&q="ma...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=4dAoW5zcAanHgAa6kJCYBg&q="ma...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=4dAoW5zcAanHgAa6kJCYBg&q="ma...

http://docplayer.com.br/7325029-A-nova-geracao-recicladoras-...

Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5greide
Hilton F Santos
3 +2manter o nivelamento/a inclinação
Ana Vozone
3 +2ficar em uma área elevada
Oliveira Simões
3andar na vanguarda
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stay on grade
andar na vanguarda


Explanation:

Pelo contexto, acredito que seja isso.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stay on grade
ficar em uma área elevada


Explanation:
De acordo com comentário no site plbg.com:

on grade: "Usually it means the elevation of the ground in the area. So if the heater were 'on grade' it would have to be elevated above ground level to protect it against flooding."

Penso que o contexto é insuficiente para afirmar que é isso mesmo com precisão. Sendo assim, sugiro consultar o cliente para esclarecimentos.


    https://www.plbg.com/forum/read.php?1,463687
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs

agree  itineuropa
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manter o nivelamento/a inclinação


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=QNEoW6fJKYfXgAbNyZKwCA&q="ma...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=4dAoW5zcAanHgAa6kJCYBg&q="ma...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=4dAoW5zcAanHgAa6kJCYBg&q="ma...

http://docplayer.com.br/7325029-A-nova-geracao-recicladoras-...



Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan: https://www.cat.com/en_US/campaigns/awareness/excavator-choi...
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Martin! A referência é muito elucidativa, obrigada!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
greide


Explanation:
Em português, no vocabulário jargão de campo de terraplenagem, "greide" é a superfície regularizada da estrada. Hoje o dicionários já trazem o termo.greide
substantivo masculino
perfil longitudinal de uma estrada de rodagem ou de ferro, que dá as alturas dos diversos pontos do seu eixo.
No Google "greide" 667.000 hits.

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese